PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

Last updated September 11, 2020 

Privacy Policy – Hucu.Ai 

Hucu.ai, a Delaware Corporation (“Company” or “We”), accessible from https://www.hucu.ai/, respects the privacy of our visitors and to the security of their data. This Privacy Policy describes the types of information that are collected and recorded by hucu.ai and how we use and protect it. This policy also does not apply to individuals that we do not employ or manage or to companies that we do not own or control.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they share and/or is collected in hucu.ai. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline, via our app or platform or via channels other than this website.  

Consent 

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms. 

Information we collect

You may choose to request information from Hucu.ai via the website. The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information. 

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, and the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register/signup to schedule a free demo, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

If you do not want to provide us with any Personal Information, please do not use these features of our website.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website 
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website or other marketing materials
  • Provide you with services you request
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposesSend you emailsFind and prevent fraud or as required by any legal authorities 

If you would like to opt out of any future communication, you may email info@hucu.ai with “UNSUBSCRIBE” in the subject line.

Log Files 

Hucu.ai follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this as a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Links to Third Party Websites

Links to other websites are offered as a convenience to users. Each of these websites have their own privacy and security policies. We encourage you to be aware that you are leaving our website and to read the privacy policies of those sites. This privacy policy does not cover external sites.

Cookies

Like other websites, hucu.ai uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information. This Privacy Policy does not cover use of cookies by anyone other than Hucu.ai.

For more general information on cookies, please read ”What Are Cookies

Third Party Privacy Policies 

Hucu.ai’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.  We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of such websites.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

 

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies 

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of hucu.ai:

  • Hubspot
  • Google
  • Bing

Third-party ad servers or ad networks use technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements, which are sent directly to users’ browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that hucu.ai has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information 

Hucu.ai is for individuals over age 18. Individuals under age 18 should not provide any information to us. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Hucu.ai does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

 

Security

Information collected by Hucu.ai is stored in secure operating environments. Unfortunately, no data transmitted over the internet can be guaranteed 100% secure. As a result, you share your information with Hucu.ai at your own risk. Once we receive your data, we make all reasonable efforts to ensure its security.

Changes

Hucu.ai reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time and will publish an updated copy on our website. Information collected is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time of collection.